ENQUIRE TODAY 1300 22 44 50

Cart
   My Cart
 

Privacy Policy

Team Medical Supplies (TMS) Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Team Medical Supplies (TMS) and its subsidiaries (“us”, “our” and “we”) collects, holds, uses and discloses information (“Personal Information”) about individuals whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information.

Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to dealing with your Personal Information responsibly, and in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

By requesting any of our products or services, visiting our website, expressing an opinion to us, or otherwise providing us with your Personal Information (“Products and Services”), you are agreeing to us dealing with your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or its implementation you may contact us on the details set out in section 5 below.

1. Types of Personal Information TMS collects and holds

You are not required to provide any Personal Information to us, but if we ask for Personal Information from you and you do not provide it to us we may not be able to provide you with some or all of our Products or Services. If you request our Products or Services we may collect Personal Information about you including without limitation:

a) personal details such as your name;
b) contact details such as your address, e-mail address, telephone number and fax number;
c) usage details such as information about your interests in and use of Products and Services;
d) details such where you work and your job title; and
e) support calls, enquiries and complaints made by you.

2. How Personal Information is collected

TMS collects Personal Information from a variety of sources including without limitation forms, website interactions, emails, telephone conversations and in person. We usually collect Personal Information directly from the individual or their authorised representative. We may also collect Personal Information about an individual from third parties who provide us with Personal Information, such as a secure mailing house or a publicly available source.

3. How Personal Information is held

TMS will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we hold about you is kept secure, accurate and up to date. Personal Information is kept in secure servers within controlled premises, and may be linked to other Personal Information about you that we already hold.

We take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorised uses and disclosures of Personal Information. However, in the event of any unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information beyond our control, TMS will not have any liability to you or any other person for any consequences which arise from that unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information.

To assist in preventing unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information you must maintain the confidentiality of any login information and passwords applicable to your use of our website, Products and Services.

4. Purposes for which TMS collects, holds, uses and discloses Personal Information

TMS may collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information:

a) for the primary purpose for which it was collected;
b) for other purposes which are related to the primary purpose of collection, for example, to make our advertising more relevant to you and to offer you other products that we believe may be of interest to you;
c) for other purposes with your consent; and
d) if required by or authorised under a law or a court or tribunal order, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena, or law enforcement agency’s request.

We may also combine Personal Information we receive with outside records to enhance our ability to market to you those Products and Services that may be of interest to you.

5. Access and Correction of Personal Information

You may request access to and correction of Personal Information we hold about you by contacting our Marketing Manager on 1300 22 44 50 or by writing to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or PO Box 6245, Dural DC NSW 2158. We will use our best endeavours to respond to your request within 30 days of receiving it.

6. Complaints about the way TMS handles Personal Information

If you have any complaints about the way TMS deals with your Personal Information, you may make a complaint in writing to the person identified in clause 5 above. We take complaints of this nature seriously and will use our best endeavours to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving it.

7. Effective date of and changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies from the date of publication, Tuesday 1st May, 2014.
TMS may change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you, so we encourage you to review this statement from time to time. Notification of any changes will be advised by posting an updated version of this Privacy Policy to our website www.teammed.com.au and the changes will apply from the date of publication of the revised Privacy Policy.

8. Effective date of and changes to this Privacy Policy

If you would like more information on this Privacy Policy please contact the person identified in clause 5 above, and if you would like more information on privacy issues generally and the way in which privacy is protected in Australia, you can consult the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.The information contained in this website is provided by Team Medical Supplies.

Team Medical Supplies does not accept responsibility for any changes, errors or omissions.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Team Medical Supplies takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Images and information on this website may not be reproduced in part or in whole at any time without the prior written consent of Team Medical Supplies.

© Team Medical Supplies 2012-17